Thursday, May 28, 2009

Thursday? Ok I'll give You Three!

"Only amateurs say that they write for their own amusement. Writing is not an amusing occupation. It is a combination of ditch-digging, mountain-climbing, treadmill and childbirth. But amusing? Never."
~Edna Ferber

"Photography to the amateur is recreation, to the professional it is work, and hard work too, no matter how pleasurable it my be."
~Edward Weston

"Do not quit. You see, the most constant state of an artist is uncertainty. You must face confusion, self-questioning, dilemma. Only amateurs are confident ... be prepared to live with the fear of failure all your art life."
~W. O. Mitchell

1:)~ Today is the Birthday of the Worlds Greatest Athlete~ Jim Thorpe!

Fast Facts

Full Name: James Francis Thorpe
Nickname(s): Wa-tho-huck, Bright Path, Jim

Date of Birth: May 28, 1887
Place of Birth: Prague, Oklahoma
Date of Death: March 28, 1953

Occupation: Football Player, Track and Field Athlete, Baseball Player
School: Haskell Indian School (Lawrence, Kansas) Carlisle Indian School (Carlisle, Pennsylvania)
Athletic Position: Halfback
Athletic Teams/Organizations: Cleveland Indians, Oorang Indiana, Rock Island Independents, New York Giants, Canton Bulldogs and Chicago Cardinals

• He won the gold medals in the decathlon and pentathlon during the 1912 Olympic Games.

• Believe it or not, Thorpe once hit 3 home runs into 3 different states in the same game. During a semi-pro baseball game in a ballpark on the Texas-Oklahoma-Arkansas border, he hit his first homer over the left field wall with the ball landing in Oklahoma, his second homer over the right field wall into Arkansas and his third homer of the game was an inside-the-park home run in center field, which was in Texas! (Even I have a hard time believing that story~ But we all know that everything on the Internet is true! right?)

*Thorpe's Olympic wins were jeopardized in 1913 when it became known that he played two semi-professional seasons of baseball. The Olympics Committee had strict rules about Olympians receiving money for participating in professional athletics. Thorpe, who stated he played for the love of the game and not the money, was put under the microscope. It was decided that his baseball experience made him a professional athlete. His name was removed from the record books and his gold medals were taken away.
Thorpe's medals were finally restored to him posthumously in 1982. In addition, and most important to his family, his name was put back into the record books.

2:)~ A Haiku

Facing Yourself

staring eye to eye
from with in the looking glass
your reflection damns.

Written By: Patricia Sawyer

3:)~ 5 Minute Recipe~

Omelet Roll-ups

Egg - 1
Milk - 1 tablespoon
Oil - 1/2 tablespoon
Salt and pepper - a pinch
Grated cheese - 1 tablespoon
1 tortilla

  • Mix egg, milk, salt and pepper. Heat a pan with the oil to medium-high. Then pour in the egg, and cook for about a minute.
  • Place over the tortilla, and sprinkle on cheese
Wow how fast was that? Tasty too. Just what I needed for my late night supper. I could have added a slice of ham or some store bought bacon bits without adding any time or even chopped some things to add to the omelet with adding only a minute more.

Well there ya Go! Three for Thursday! I really did try the omelet roll ups and it was good. Of course I did have a egg fresh from my own chickens and I'm sure that anything I cooked with them would be tasty! Next time I will add some ham or a bit of Bacon bits too though. I also used a slice of pepper jack cheese because I love my food spicy! You could add whatever you like!
I hope you enjoyed your three for Thursday! I hope you have a wonderful Day!


Sunshine said...

I love baseball. Your easy recipe sounds pretty good with a little salsa...

Pblacksaw said...

Sunshine~ It is great with salsa! and quick too! I love baseball too. For many year I coached city league while my sons played.. Man were those the days..